Get started5 Southbourne Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 16.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £307,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Southbourne Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£307,100
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 Southbourne Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Courtlands Avenue (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2022Most recent
£307,100
+130.9%over 19 years1 November 2002
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8UQ: £328,739 (2024–2018).
24 Southbourne Gardens Greenwich London
Sold May 2024
14 Southbourne Gardens Greenwich London
Sold Jan 2024
38 Southbourne Gardens Greenwich London
Sold Sept 2021
2 Southbourne Gardens Greenwich London
Sold Nov 2020
15 Southbourne Gardens Greenwich London
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.