Get started24 Southbourne Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 142.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 24 Southbourne Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,430
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Courtlands Avenue (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 May 2024Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 10 years7 January 2014
£250,000
+46.2%over 8 years7 July 2005
£171,000
+85.9%over 5 years14 June 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8UQ: £307,100 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SE12 8AZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.