Get startedLadybird Apartments is a two-bedroom detached house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8UE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2018. At 72 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Ladybird Apartments, where floor areas span 50–91 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (90 versus a worst of 81). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 42 EPCs). 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 4 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ladybird Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Construction of an additional storey providing two additional flats (1x1-bed, 1x2-bed) as a material amendment to previously approved planning permission dated 16/12/14 (Ref: 14/2778/F) resulting in the construction of a 5-storey block comprising of 14 flats (Resubmission).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 3 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for Ladybird Apartments lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,875
Street avg £5,313
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Weigall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Construction of a brick-built services termination cabinet as a non-material amendment to planning permission dated 16/12/14 ref: 14/2778/F.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2022Most recent
£495,000
+2.5%over 3 years11 July 2019
£483,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8UE: £411,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
SE12 8HE
Closest school
0.8 km
Brindishe Lee School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.