Get started40 Abergeldie Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £692,000 sits 84.5% above the 2013 sale of £375,000. At 116 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Price for 40 Abergeldie Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 40 Abergeldie Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,233
Street avg £4,102
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horn Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2013Most recent
£375,000
+368.8%over 12 years3 April 2001
£80,000
-14.0%over 5 years18 April 1995
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8BJ: £515,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE12 8UW
Closest school
0.7 km
Horn Park Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.