Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 76 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 7 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
Flat 5 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£370,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Farmcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2022Most recent
£370,500
+19.0%over 4 years12 May 2017
£311,250
+100.8%over 11 years12 May 2006
£155,000
+72.2%over 9 years7 February 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0HU: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SE12 0HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Baring Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.