Get started3 Castle Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Manorbier, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 41.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2023
3 Castle Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Castle Cottages stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castle Cottages — bus stop.
11 April 2014Most recent
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7TE: £430,000 (2024–2017).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms