Get started2 Edward Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Tenby (SA70 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Edward Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
2 Edward Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Park Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2024Most recent
£260,000
+10.6%over 4 years17 April 2020
£235,000
+53.6%over 10 years5 June 2009
£153,000
+155.0%over 7 years29 October 2001
£60,000
+44.6%over 2 years4 December 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7LU: £245,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SA70 7JG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.