Get started14 Edward Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tenby (SA70 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 167% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £323,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
Latest sale on 14 Edward Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 14 Edward Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,969
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Park Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2020Most recent
£323,000
+90.0%over 3 years18 May 2017
£170,000
1 December 2006
£170,000
+21.5%over 3 years3 September 2003
£139,950
+145.5%over 5 years30 April 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7LU: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SA70 7EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.