Get started3 Glan Tywi Uchaf is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 38.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 8 EPCs).
3 Glan Tywi Uchaf's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2020
3 Glan Tywi Uchaf saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 9 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 3 Glan Tywi Uchaf runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glan Tywi — bus stop.
1 November 2019Most recent
£155,000
+17.0%over 1 year15 February 2018
£132,500
+3.9%over 2 years19 March 2015
£127,500
-6.3%over 4 years29 July 2010
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5TJ: £160,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SA17 5AZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.