Get started3 Hall Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Ferryside (SA17 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 116), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since June 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 145.9% above the 2003 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 43.1% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
3 Hall Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Hall Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 8 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Hall Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£792
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ferryside Village Hall — bus stop.
30 June 2003Most recent
£61,000
+90.6%over 5 years14 September 1997
£32,000
+15.3%over 2 years13 September 1995
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5SN: £140,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.