Get started9 Hall Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 468 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 54% above the 2020 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Hall Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2022
9 Hall Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 9 Hall Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ferryside Village Hall — bus stop.
5 October 2020Most recent
£100,000
-19.0%over 13 years14 March 2007
£123,500
+225.0%over 5 years25 May 2001
£38,000
-2.6%21 February 2001
£39,000
+6.8%over 4 years2 December 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5SN: £140,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SA17 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.