Get started21 Brigstocke Terrace is a semi-detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 393.2% above the 1996 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 60.1% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2025
21 Brigstocke Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Brigstocke Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£400
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beach House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 1996Most recent
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5SH: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
SA17 5TJ