Get started5 Mount Pleasant is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Mount Pleasant's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2024
5 Mount Pleasant has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Mount Pleasant lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferryside Rail Station (Main Entrance) — railway station.
3 March 2022Most recent
£150,000
+87.5%over 11 years22 June 2010
£80,000
-14.0%over 6 years30 January 2004
£93,000
+93.8%over 4 years1 April 1999
£48,000
-0.6%over 2 years8 November 1996
£48,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5RU: £160,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SA17 5SH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.