Get started3 Mount Pleasant is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ferryside (SA17 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Mount Pleasant was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 3 Mount Pleasant runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferryside Rail Station (Main Entrance) — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£180,000
+9.1%over 2 years20 March 2020
£165,000
+32.0%over 7 years31 August 2012
£125,000
+10.6%over 6 years17 February 2006
£113,000
+19.6%over 1 year12 July 2004
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5RU: £140,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SA17 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.