Get started1 Pen Y Banc Bungalows is a detached house in Llansaint, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 5JW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 41.5% above the 2020 sale price. Sold October 2020 for £135,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 7 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 7 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Port Way Junction — bus stop.
30 October 2020Most recent
£135,000
-10.0%over 7 years2 August 2013
£150,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SA17 5JW: £375,000 (2025–2020).