Get startedWestdown is a semi-detached house in Llansaint, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Westdown's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Front of property
BLOCKWORK GARDEN SHED IN FRONT GARDEN AND EXTENSION TO PROPERTY
Price for Westdown has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 24 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, Westdown stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brynedda — bus stop.
26 August 2022Most recent
£187,500
+12.3%over 3 years19 July 2019
£167,000
+13.6%over 9 years7 December 2009
£147,000
+48.5%over 5 years11 June 2004
£99,000
+482.4%over 6 years30 March 1998
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5JN: £80,000 (2025–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SA17 5BJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.