Get started4 Maes Yr Eglwys is a mid-terrace house in Llansaint, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 28.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Maes Yr Eglwys's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2025
A recent planning application at 4 Maes Yr Eglwys was refused — worth checking the council file.
Discharge of Condition 1 on Appeal Decision CAS-03805-K4W9V2 (External finishing materials)
4 Maes Yr Eglwys has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 4 Maes Yr Eglwys runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £1,267
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Llansaint Church — bus stop.
Retention of detached domestic outbuilding
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 May 2010Most recent
£125,000
+4.2%over 3 years1 December 2006
£120,000
+207.7%over 5 years5 October 2001
£39,000
+21.9%over 6 years23 June 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5JE: £118,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.