Get started16 Maes Yr Eglwys is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llansaint, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 121.3% above the 2023 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
16 Maes Yr Eglwys is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£765
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Llansaint Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2023Most recent
£75,000
-28.6%over 6 years3 February 2017
£105,000
+10.5%over 11 years24 June 2005
£95,000
+11.8%over 1 year19 March 2004
£85,000
+240.0%over 4 years26 November 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5JE: £157,650 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SA17 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.