Get started18a is an end-of-terrace house in Llansaint, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 21.8% above the 2025 sale price. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £165,000.
18a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
18a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,130
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llansaint Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£165,000
+83.3%over 22 years16 June 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5JA: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year