Get started11 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 27.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £90,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Water Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,406
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2023Most recent
£90,000
+5.9%over 15 years14 September 2007
£85,000
+188.1%over 4 years15 November 2002
£29,500
+18.0%over 5 years2 October 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5BX: £109,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SA17 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.