Get started54 Water Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £147,000.
54 Water Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 54 Water Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,324
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£147,000
+33.6%over 13 years30 June 2011
£110,000
+175.0%over 9 years24 May 2002
£40,000
+73.9%over 4 years22 May 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5BX: £100,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SA17 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.