Get started3 Ferry Road is a mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 83.6% above the 2019 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £73,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Ferry Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
3 Ferry Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Shops — bus stop.
15 January 2019Most recent
£73,000
+12.3%over 15 years21 November 2003
£65,000
+176.6%over 4 years19 May 1999
£23,500
-11.9%27 November 1998
£26,666
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5BJ: £152,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.