Get started12 Ferry Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £152,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PROPOSED OFF ROAD PARKING WITH DROPPED KERBS FOR ACCESS ONTO HIGHWAY
12 Ferry Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 12 Ferry Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Shops — bus stop.
17 January 2023Most recent
£152,500
+6.6%over 15 years26 October 2007
£143,000
+127.0%over 1 year19 April 2006
£63,000
+270.6%over 9 years9 October 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5BJ: £132,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SA17 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.