Get started24 Ferry Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 32.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 181.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £126,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 24 Ferry Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £1,132
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Shops — bus stop.
5 February 2021Most recent
£126,000
+26.0%over 3 years10 February 2017
£100,000
-16.0%over 9 years10 August 2007
£119,000
+13.3%over 10 months27 September 2006
£105,000
+75.0%over 3 years19 March 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5BJ: £152,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SA17 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.