Get started8 Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £181,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 8 Castle Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
8 Castle Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boot & Shoe — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£181,000
+52.7%over 16 years9 November 2007
£118,500
+109.7%over 5 years20 September 2002
£56,500
+25.6%over 2 years21 January 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5AX: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SA17 5JH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.