Get started10 Castle Street is a mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2024
10 Castle Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2014.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 9 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 10 Castle Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boot & Shoe — bus stop.
20 June 2023Most recent
£155,000
+12.3%over 2 years17 December 2020
£138,000
+170.4%over 6 years9 October 2014
£51,034
+27.6%30 June 2014
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5AX: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.