Get started21 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 332.5% above the 2002 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 62% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
SHED AND DECKING AREA AT REAR OF PROPERTY
21 Bridge Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Bridge Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£315
Street avg £767
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Square — bus stop.
14 January 2002Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4UU: £97,500 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SA17 4JA