Get started4 Bridge Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 30.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
4 Bridge Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
4 Bridge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£942
Street avg £715
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Square — bus stop.
10 September 2021Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 7 years30 May 2014
£120,000
-22.1%over 6 years18 February 2008
£154,000
+271.1%over 4 years9 May 2003
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4UU: £97,500 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SA17 4UA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.