Get started27 Horeb Road is a semi-detached house in Mynyddygarreg, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 157.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECT A 3M WIDE X 4M DEEP HARDSTANDING
Latest sale on 27 Horeb Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
27 Horeb Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heol Ray Gravell — bus stop.
13 May 2021Most recent
£150,000
+87.5%over 3 years30 January 2018
£80,000
-33.3%over 12 years16 December 2005
£120,000
+84.6%over 1 year22 December 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4PB: £100,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.