Get started13 Horeb Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mynyddygarreg, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a G (score 12), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 73% above the 2021 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 108 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
13 Horeb Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 13 Horeb Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heol Ray Gravell — bus stop.
26 July 2021Most recent
£100,000
-24.2%over 16 years4 May 2005
£132,000
+46.7%over 1 year29 April 2004
£89,950
+87.4%over 1 year30 August 2002
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4PB: £86,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SA17 4JA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.