Get started2 Heol Waungron is a semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Heol Waungron saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 5 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 5 years.
2 Heol Waungron is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos-las Ffordd Brynderi — bus stop.
15 September 2025Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 3 years25 March 2022
£150,000
+25.1%over 11 months28 April 2021
£119,950
-4.0%27 November 2020
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4HY: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.