Get started26 Heol Waunhir is a semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4GH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 114), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 60.2% above the 2013 sale of £103,000. At 80 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.2% per year over 3 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: -7.2% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Heol Waunhir lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-las Heol Waunhir — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2013Most recent
£103,000
-20.8%over 3 years16 August 2010
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4GH: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year