Get started10 Heol Waunhir is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4GH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
10 Heol Waunhir valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 10 Heol Waunhir runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-las Heol Waunhir — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£205,000
+41.4%over 4 years27 November 2020
£145,000
+3.6%over 1 year9 August 2019
£140,000
-6.7%over 8 years24 June 2011
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4GH: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SA17 4JA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.