Get startedThe Old Ambulance Station is a detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 834.3% above the 2006 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 83.6% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Old Ambulance Station ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
The Old Ambulance Station has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Detached garage
The Old Ambulance Station's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Old Ambulance Station lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£169
Street avg £1,052
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Heol Morlais — bus stop.
DETACHED HOUSE DWELLING
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 August 2006Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4DG: £85,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
20 years
Street avg 12 years