Get started40 Heol Morlais is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 38% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £85,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 74 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 40 Heol Morlais runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,155
Street avg £977
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Heol Morlais — bus stop.
23 June 2021Most recent
£85,500
+6.9%over 5 years21 August 2015
£80,000
+4.6%over 3 years20 August 2012
£76,500
+17.8%over 8 years2 March 2004
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4DG: £85,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SA17 4AB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.