Get started41 Cuthbert Cooper Place is a property in Sheffield (S9 4JS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). At 61 m² this is the 35th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 96.7% above the 2021 sale of £60,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2021 for £60,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Cuthbert Cooper Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 6 years.
£60,500
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 6 years.
41 Cuthbert Cooper Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£992
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Darnall Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 July 2021Most recent
£60,500
-28.8%over 5 years19 January 2016
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4JS: £82,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.3 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB