Get started18 Fay Crescent is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 71.8% above the 2012 sale of £84,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
18 Fay Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 18 Fay Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Fay Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staniforth Road/Balfour Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2012Most recent
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 3DJ: £220,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB