Get started4 Locke Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 417 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good and floor efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 260.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 74 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2019 for £173,000.
4 Locke Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2021
4 Locke Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 8 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 4 Locke Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,469
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staniforth Road/Balfour Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2019Most recent
£173,000
+28.1%over 8 years1 September 2011
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 3DH: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
S9 3AF
Closest school
0.3 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB