Get started5 Standon Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1PL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 50.6% above the 2016 sale of £89,000. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Standon Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
5 Standon Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
5 Standon Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2016Most recent
£89,000
+13.7%over 4 years28 November 2011
£78,250
+35.2%over 7 years8 March 2004
£57,895
+20.7%over 1 year31 January 2003
£47,950
+17.0%over 10 months22 March 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1PL: £175,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S9 1LL
Standon Road/Standon Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hinde House 2-16 Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.