Get started7 Aylesbury Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in October 2024.
Latest sale on 7 Aylesbury Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 7 Aylesbury Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barrow Road/Newman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£98,000
+12.6%over 19 years15 July 2005
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1JB: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
S9 1SU
Closest school
0.7 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB