Get started44 Beacon Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 33% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 18 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 18 years.
44 Beacon Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£100,000
+25.0%over 13 years27 February 2009
£79,999
-5.9%over 3 years5 August 2005
£85,000
+12.6%over 1 year19 May 2004
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1EB: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S9 1LL
Beacon Way/Beacon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.