Get started67 Tipton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 37% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
67 Tipton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition and rebuilding of ancillary outbuilding to rear of dwellinghouse
67 Tipton Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 67 Tipton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,163
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

18 May 2020Most recent
£100,000
+28.2%over 5 years6 February 2015
£78,000
-13.3%22 December 2014
£90,000
27 July 2012
£90,000
+12.5%over 5 years26 June 2007
£80,000
+56.9%over 3 years16 December 2003
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DE: £125,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S9 1GE
Closest school
0.3 km
Brightside Nursery Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.