Get started97 Limpsfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 33% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 148.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 43 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £104,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
97 Limpsfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £822
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

18 January 2023Most recent
£104,500
+74.2%over 15 years16 May 2007
£60,000
+53.8%over 4 years17 April 2003
£39,000
+36.8%over 6 years17 September 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BJ: £100,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S9 1AA
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.