Get started12 Graders Close is a detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2018. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 30.4% above the 2019 sale price. Sold May 2019 for £269,995.
12 Graders Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6PN: £330,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
Blacker Road/Carr Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB