Get started5 Greenside Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Greenside Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2024
Latest sale on 5 Greenside Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 5 Greenside Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Greenside/Braithwaite Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£137,500
+44.7%over 3 years30 August 2019
£95,000
+10.5%over 3 years23 March 2016
£86,000
-11.3%over 8 years30 November 2007
£97,000
+162.2%over 6 years23 May 2001
£37,000
19 November 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6PG: £98,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S75 6FN
Closest school
0.2 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.