Get started11 Bourne Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 92 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 38.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
11 Bourne Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
A a rear extension application was refused at 11 Bourne Walk in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to single storey detached dwelling
11 Bourne Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Bourne Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staincross Common/Moorland Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Lawful development certificate for proposed rear bedroom and kitchen extension to dwelling
25 October 2016Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6JQ: £325,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S75 6DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Wellgate Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB