Get started11 Broadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 73.2% above the 2007 sale of £94,100.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
11 Broadway changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 1 year.
£94,100
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 1 year.
11 Broadway is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road/Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£94,100
+22.2%over 1 year17 February 2006
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6HN: £84,500 (2015–2004).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
S75 6GA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellgate Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB