Get started9 Collier Way is a semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold January 2020 for £210,950.
9 Collier Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Collier Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spark Lane/Sparkfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£210,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6GJ: £268,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB