Get started10 Collier Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 92 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 70 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £228,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Collier Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 5 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Collier Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Spark Lane/Sparkfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 November 2021Most recent
£228,000
+26.7%over 4 years15 February 2017
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6GJ: £268,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
S75 6JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB