Get started5 Carron Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6GA). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 63.6% above the 2013 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
5 Carron Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 5 Carron Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2013Most recent
£192,500
+118.9%over 14 years26 February 1999
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6GA: £180,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 6FL
Bar Lane/Cloudberry Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB